Accident Summary Nr: 59088.015 - Employee is burned in explosion/fire in auto repair shop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
962445.015 | 03/07/2014 | 811111 | Steve'S Auto Service |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on March 7, 2014, an employee was pouring gasoline into an automobile. The gasoline vapors were ignited by a kerosene heater and the employee sustained burns covering his whole body as a result of the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 962445.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |