Accident Summary Nr: 59028.015 - Employee killed in a cave-in from avalanche
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 962322.015 | 03/05/2014 | 713920 | Wolf Creek Ski Area |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 4, 2014, an employee dug a snow pit to conduct snow-science studies. The employee exited the snow pit and as he did so, he started skiing towards the trees and the ridge (snow) released an avalanche. The employee was killed in the avalanche.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 962322.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |