Accident Summary Nr: 590000 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN GUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122319338 | 02/20/1996 | 1522 | 0 | Windows, Door And More By Steel-Tite Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from a 12.2-meter (40-foot) aluminum ladder, installing a 4.6-meter-long (15-foot-long) section of gutter on a three-story apartment building. He brought the gutter section into contact with a nearby overhead power line and was electrocuted. The employee fell off the ladder and was taken to a hospital, where entry and exit wounds were found on his left and right hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122319338 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |