Accident Summary Nr: 589895 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122321748 | 04/22/1996 | 3325 | 0 | Abc-Naco, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was climbing atop a 13-kilovolt transformer to tighten bolts. He was not using electrical protective equipment, and he had not deenergized the transformer beforehand. He used a 3.7-meter-tall wooden stepladder to get near the top of transformer, which was 4.3 meters high. When he got to the top of the ladder, he jumped to the top of the transformer. In doing so, he grabbed the energized busbar and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122321748 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |