Accident Summary Nr: 589481 - Employee killed when struck by dancer roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122321011 | 01/16/1996 | 2653 | 0 | Union Camp Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a 62 in. wide paper roll on the splicer of a corrugator machine, an A1 liner, single facer, serial #7816-400, model #1S web splicing equipment made by Marquip Inc. of Phillips, WI. The machine was bought in 1982. Employee #1 had mounted the paper roll on the Langston roll stand and threaded up a sheet of paper through the splicer, but needed to move the dancer roll from its home position (running position) to thread-up position in a two-step procedure. Employee #1 pushed up the air valve to release air pressure and either forgot to push the dancer roll release button or did not push it long enough, or was unaware that he needed to push it. (Other splicers with key switches are done in a one-step procedure). Employee #1 laced the paper around the dancer roll, stood atop the roll stand arm to lace the paper through other rolls, and pulled on the paper. The dancer roll pulled off the limit switch(es) and struck Employee #1 against the splicer head frame. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122321011 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |