Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 589473 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Car Falling From Lift

Accident: 589473 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/29/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12232265407/14/19957532Cairo Auto Repair

Employee #1 was working on a transmission problem on a 1991 Chevy Caprice (Checker taxi cab #3592) on a 5,000 pound Weaver hydraulic lift. The cab fell on him when a 1990 Chevy Caprice (Blue Ribbon taxi cab #4526) was driven by the shop owner under the raised lift to let another car out of the shop. The lift carriages came out of their tracks and one positive stop came out and the lift extension arms went inside the Blue Ribbon cab's windows. The lift had two cylinders, four positive stops on top of two columns, and two safety latches. Either the lift extension arms either were not set in the proper positions, or the shop owner hit the car on the lift, which could have caused the car to slip out and the hydraulic lift to collapse. Employee #1 was taken to Illinois Masonic Hospital and died on July 12, 1995.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, automotive repair, collapse, unsecured, work rules, crushed, automobile, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 122322654 Fatality Other Automobile mechanics