Accident Summary Nr: 58908.015 - Employee is pinned beneath a forklift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 953990.015 | 12/19/2013 | 115114 | United Pulse Trading, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 18, 2013, an employee was performing daily inspections of a facility's five forklifts that were located in a warehouse that was separate from the production area. During his inspection, the employee's chest became pinned beneath one of the forklifts. He died from asphyxia due to compression by the industrial equipment (forklift). A coworker later found the employee's body when he went to the warehouse area to return a charging unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 953990.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |