Accident Summary Nr: 587170 - Employee's arm crushed when press malfunctions

Accident Summary Nr: 587170 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10359448708/05/199433630Dynastar International

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a trim press at the end of a die cast line operation. He was placing the casted part into the trim press, actuating the press, and removing the finished part. When Employee #1 released both hand levers and reached into the point of operation to remove the part, the press repeated, crushing his right forearm between the upper and lower dies. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, FOREARM, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103594487 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified