Accident Summary Nr: 587139 - Employee killed when caught between platform and aircraft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103593232 | 06/21/1994 | 4512 | 0 | United Air Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cabin serviceman, positioned a Ford lavatory truck #LT003 (F600 Ford cab and 1983 Nordco chassis, model 1017), parallel to the plane fuselage of flight #868 (aircraft #6447 and 767300 type) with the truck facing the rear. The truck's basket, designed to elevate in a vertical axis, was positioned directly under the rear service panel of the plane. Employee #1 was found bent backwards in the basket, which had been raised approximately 12 inches. The truck had moved approximately 14 1/2 feet from its original position, toward the nose of the plane, disconnecting the waste hole while leaving the fill hose connected. The truck's engine was not running, but the ignition was on. The emergency parking brake was set and the morse selector was in neutral. The transmission was either partially in reverse or in reverse while Employee #1 was in the basket. He had been caught between the truck's platform and the aircraft fuselage and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103593232 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |