Accident Summary Nr: 587121 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE TO LOCKOUT ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 587121 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/29/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10359443807/01/199430860Tuscarora Plastics

Abstract: A MACHINE OPERATOR WAS OPERATING A CAD HOT WIRE CUTTING MACHINE. THE MACHINE IS USED TO CUT POLYSTYRENE INTO IRREGULAR SHAPES. THE MACHINE WAS BEING SET UP TO CUT A NEW PRODUCT AND WAS SET TO STOP AT THE END OF EACH CYCLE SO THAT THE OPERATOR COULD MEASURE THE PRODUCT AS IT WAS BEING CUT. HE WOULD THEN USE THE MEASUREMENTS TO DETERMINE IF THE MACHINE WAS CUTTING WITHIN THE DESIRED TOLERANCES. THE EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO TAKE THE MEASUREMENTS FROM THE FRONT OF THE MACHINE, RATHER THAN FROM THE BACK, WHICH IS THE NORMAL POSITION FROM WHICH TO MAKE THESE MEASUREMENTS. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT FOREARM CONTACTED A WIRE (PRESUMABLY THE CUTTING WIRE--THE SECOND FROM THE TOP) ENERGIZED AT 120 VOLTS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, SET UP, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103594438 Fatality Electric Shock Slicing and cutting machine operators