Accident Summary Nr: 587105 - Employee killed when forks strike head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103592424 | 06/06/1994 | 2657 | 0 | St. Joe Container Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 3, 1994, Employee #1 was repairing a hydraulic hose on a forklift truck. He removed the defective hose and was preparing to replace it with a new line. Employee #1 raised the forks of the truck about 3 feet above the door level and got under them to attach one end of the hydraulic hose. While he was under the forks, the forks fell down on his head. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103592424 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |