Accident Summary Nr: 587071 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL RAIL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106142938 | 04/22/1994 | 7389 | 0 | American Outdoor Sign, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was setting up a two-point suspension scaffold on top of a billboard platform that was 35 feet above the ground. As he was installing a 21-foot-long metal guardrail, it contacted a 34-kilovolt overhead power line located 8 feet from the billboard. The employee received an electric shock and fell to the ground. He sustained face and chest injuries as a result of the fall and died of these injuries 2 days after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106142938 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |