Accident Summary Nr: 587014 - Employee became ill after exposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102989365 | 08/07/1992 | 2096 | 0 | Houston Foods Company |
Abstract: On August 6, 1992, nineteen employees in the wrapping, tin feeding line, and filling and cooling areas of Houston Food Co. experienced severe headaches, nausea, dizziness, and in some cases vomiting, due to carbon monoxide overexposure. A total facility evacuation occurred at 2:30 p.m. The Bensenville Fire Department performed triage and sent Employees #1 through #19 to five area hospitals. In the popping room, which is located next to the filling and cooling rooms, three gas-fired popcorn popping units were found to be the source of the carbon monoxide. The intake dampers on the two HVAC systems for the popping room were found to be closed, creating a negative pressure. This caused the flue exhaust gases to be pulled back into the room and be reburned, yielding large quantities of carbon monoxide. The return ducts in the filling room drew the contaminated air from the popping room into the filling room, the wrapping area, the tin feeding line area, and the cooling room. The carbon monoxide levels in these areas were well above the permissible exposure limit of 35 ppm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 102989365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |