Accident Summary Nr: 58648.015 - Employee falls from a residential roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 58648.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
960847.01506/02/2014238160Efren Cueva

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 19, 2013 an employee was throwing debris over the side of the roof when he slipped and fell. He was killed due to head trauma and multiple fractures sustained in the fall from the roof.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 960847.015 29 M Fatality Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: