Accident Summary Nr: 58589.015 - Employee is struck by falling load and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 58589.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 02/28/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
960596.01502/28/2014327390Wieser Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 28, 2014, an employee was removing a plastic film from the bottom of a precast concrete tree pit with three coworkers. The tree pit weighed approximately 34,000 pounds, and a shop-fabricated 4-leg chain sling was attached to four Conac DR Series lifting anchors (part no. DRA08120HG) that were embedded in the top of the tree pit. The master link of the chain sling was connected to the hook of a 20-ton Contrx overhead gantry crane (serial no. 32017). A coworker operated the crane while the employee and two other coworkers acted as observers. The crane operator lifted the tree pit from the form base approximately 18", and then stopped so that he, the employee, and the two other coworkers. Three of the four Conac lifting anchors pulled out of the concrete causing the tree pit to fall back down onto the form. The employee was struck by the tree pit as it fell and his head was crushed.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 960596.015 29 M Fatality