Accident Summary Nr: 58568.015 - Employee struck by falling pipe, is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 58568.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/24/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
960286.01502/24/2014238120Pasadena Tank Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 24, 2014, an employee was installing a gauge pipe and was struck by the pipe when it became disconnected from the lifting clamp during crane hoisting operations. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 960286.015 53 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c.