Accident Summary Nr: 58548.015 - Employee is caught in lathe and is asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
960487.015 | 02/28/2014 | 311421 | Seneca Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:16 p.m. on February 27, 2014, the employee was cleaning rust off a 1 1/4" diameter metal shaft several feet long with a emery cloth that was being turned in a lathe. The employee was pulled into the lathe when his gloves and shirt got caught in the running machinery. The employee was asphyxiated by his clothing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 960487.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |