Accident Summary Nr: 58508.015 - Employee struck and pinned by a truck, is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 960277.015 | 02/27/2014 | 238120 | Heartland Manufacturing Group |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 26, 2014, an employee had been assisting the driver of a commercial tractor truck to connect to a flat bed trailer. As the tractor was backing to make the connection to the trailer the driver noted that the employee was well out of the way, as noted in his side view mirrors. Upon an additional glance in the mirror, he no longer saw the employee so he immediately stopped the truck. The driver got out to check for the employee location and discovered the employee had been pinned by the truck and trailer. The employee was unconscious during the EMT's extraction process and never regained consciousness. The employee was killed from multiple crushing injuries to the body and extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 960277.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |