Accident Summary Nr: 58448.015 - Two employees contacts a power line and both are electrocute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 960089.015 | 02/24/2014 | 213111 | Maverick Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 24, 2015, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as riggers to remove a diesel engine from a rig with an 18 ton Grove crane and two coworkers. The coworkers comprised of a signalman and a crane operator. The engine had been removed and the crane operator rotated the boom to the left under the direction of the signalman. The signalman had stopped the crane approximately 3 to 4 feet from 7,200 volt power lines. The engine became stuck on the left front outrigger of the crane. Employee #1 and Employee #2 attempted to free the engine from the outrigger. Once the engine was freed the wire rope boom line contacted the power lines electrocuting Employee #1 and Employee #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 960089.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well | |
| 2 | 960089.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |