Accident Summary Nr: 58389.015 - Employee, Crushed By Elevator, Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
959928.015 | 02/22/2014 | 238290 | Midsouth Elevator, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 21, 2014, an employee was dispatched to a hotel to repair a malfunctioning elevator. The employee was working alone inside an elevator shaft trying to troubleshoot the elevator. The elevator was somehow activated and rose to the top floor with the employee working on top of it. The employee was pinned between the top of the elevator and the overhead concrete ceiling. He received trauma to the chest and was killed
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 959928.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers |