Accident Summary Nr: 58288.015 - One employee killed and nine injured by carbon monoxide expo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 959584.015 | 02/22/2014 | 722511 | Legal Sea Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 22, 2014, the general manager (Employee #1) stated that he was not feeling well and went to the men's bathroom. Later, he was found unconscious in the men's room. A flue pipe attached to the water heater was found to be rusted with holes, allowing the flue gas, which contained carbon monoxide, to build up in the mechanical room and throughout the basement area that included the men's bathroom. Employee #1 was killed and nine other employees were injured by carbon monoxide exposure. The report did not specify what injuries the general manager sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 959584.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |