Accident Summary Nr: 58288.015 - One employee killed and nine injured by carbon monoxide expo

Accident Summary Nr: 58288.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 02/22/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
959584.01502/22/2014722511Legal Sea Foods, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 22, 2014, the general manager (Employee #1) stated that he was not feeling well and went to the men's bathroom. Later, he was found unconscious in the men's room. A flue pipe attached to the water heater was found to be rusted with holes, allowing the flue gas, which contained carbon monoxide, to build up in the mechanical room and throughout the basement area that included the men's bathroom. Employee #1 was killed and nine other employees were injured by carbon monoxide exposure. The report did not specify what injuries the general manager sustained.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 959584.015 55 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c