Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 58268.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Skidder And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 58268.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
959431.01502/14/2014113310Thomas N. Richards & Son

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 13, 2014, an employee was detaching a logging truck fr om a skidder. The skidder rolled backward and the employee was caught between t he back of the skidder and the front of the logging truck. The employee suffered a crushing injury and was killed.

Keywords: crushing, logging, motor vehicle, powered industrial vehicle, skidder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 959431.015 38 M Fatality