Accident Summary Nr: 58248.015 - Employee is burned by molten steel and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 58248.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/19/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
959398.01502/19/2014331111Arkansas Steel Associates Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 19, 2014, an employee at his work table under a nearby mezzanine was waiting for a crane to lift a ladle of steel and place it's cover over the steel ladle. The crane cable broke when lifting the covered ladle. he ladle full of molten steel then fell onto the adjacent concrete wall and tiltled over, releasing the steel onto the concrete floor areas. The molten steel splashed onto the employee, causing full body burns. He was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Burn, Caught In, Crane, Falling Object, Flowing Material, Material Handling, Steel-Melting Furn, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 959398.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported