Accident Summary Nr: 582460 - Employee dies after surgery for fall injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103068789 | 02/27/1991 | 7381 | 0 | Guardsmark, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on December 25, 1990, Employee #1 was performing his usual walk around duties as a security guard at ITT McDonnell & Miller in Chicago, IL. He was coming out of a door and descending the stairs when he remembered that he had left his keys inside the door. He quickly grabbed the door behind him. His left foot became caught between the cracks of the steps and he fractured his left ankle. He used the handrails in the stairway to balance himself as he hopped on his right foot to the bottom of the stairway. He then crawled to the office and called for relief help. He was taken to Martha Washington Hospital for X-rays, then transported to Hinsdale Hospital for surgery. After being taken home, he developed a breathing problem. He was taken back to Hinsdale Hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103068789 | Fatality | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |