Accident Summary Nr: 582437 - Employee killed when tie is caught in conveyor nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102526696 | 06/08/1993 | 5399 | 0 | Walgreens |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading stock onto a moving conveyor belt when his tie became caught in a nip point. He was pulled into the belt and strangled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102526696 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |