Accident Summary Nr: 58228.015 - Employee is crushed between two tractor trailers and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 58228.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/14/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
959206.01502/14/2014484230Estes Express Lines, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:51 a.m. on February 14, 2014, an employee was lifting the landing gear on a trailer. The tractor trailer's parking brake was not set and as it was lifted, the tractor drifted backwards and jackknife into neighboring trailers. The employee was crushed between the cab of his tractor and a neighboring trailer as he attempted to active the foot brake with his hand. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Caught Between, Crushing, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 959206.015 69 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer