Accident Summary Nr: 582205 - Employee killed, others cut by flying glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102993086 | 07/09/1993 | 7514 | 0 | Avis Rent-A-Car Systems, Inc. |
| 106142789 | 07/16/1993 | 7542 | 0 | K & S Car Care |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 9, 1993, Employee #1, a partner in the K&S Car Care Company and under contract to Avis Rent A Car Systems, Inc., was assembling a computer table in an unused bay of the car wash facility. At the same time, Employee #2, of Avis, was bringing a car into the operating bay of the car wash building. The car was equipped with handicap operator controls. The car had accelerated for some reason and the driver lost control of the vehicle. He veered into the unused car wash bay where Employee #1 was working and struck and killed him. The car then hit a wall between the car wash and an adjoining office, injuring Employees #3, #4, and #5. They sustained cuts from flying glass. Employee #2, the driver, sustained cuts to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102993086 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106142789 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102993086 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102993086 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102993086 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 102993086 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |