Accident Summary Nr: 582171 - Newly trained carpenter dies from heatstroke, organ failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102528577 | 09/07/1993 | 1751 | 0 | G.W. Thiel, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 11, 1993, Employee #1, an unacclimated but healthy 21-year old carpenter's apprentice, was on his seventh day of employment after graduating from apprentice school the week before. Temperatures that week had been in the 70s, but on the sixth and seventh days of work they ranged from 91 to 100 degree F with approximately 60 to 70 percent humidity, 0 to 5 mph winds, and sun. Water and first aid were not provided by the employer. Employee #1 was found comatose with a temperature of 108 degrees F. There was a 28 minute delay before he arrived at the hospital. Employee #1 experienced severe fibromyolysis, kidney and liver failure, and brain damage. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and died 12 days later on August 23, 1993, from multiple organ failure secondary to heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102528577 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |