Accident Summary Nr: 582163 - Mechanic killed when struck in face by exploding tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103586947 | 12/01/1993 | 4581 | 0 | Signature Flight Support Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an automotive mechanic, was repairing one of the small 8 in. tires used on the baggage trailers that transport luggage to and from an aircraft. Apparently Employee #1 was inflating the tire when the tube failed. The resulting explosion caused the rim and tire to separate and propel upward into his face. The rim struck Employee #1 at the base of the nose, causing massive facial, skull, and brain damage to the right side of his head; he died eight hours later. Employee #1 was using an inappropriate air chuck and probably did not have the backing cone installed on the tire machine to restrain the wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103586947 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |