Accident Summary Nr: 582148 - Two employees killed and six overcome by carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102992542 | 06/14/1993 | 3341 | 0 | North Chicago Refiners & Smelters, Inc. |
102993748 | 06/12/1993 | 3341 | 0 | North Chicago Refiners & Smelters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were replacing a shaker bearing on baghouse #2. Employee #1 was inside and Employee #2 was outside on top of the baghouse. When Employee #6 came over to obtain information from Employee #1, he found Employee #1 was lying on the baghouse floor. Employee #6 summoned Employee #2. Both men screamed for help and then entered the baghouse to help Employee #1. Employees #3, #4, #5, #7, and #8 arrived at the site and Employee #8 entered the baghouse. Employees #1 and #2 died of asphyxia inside the baghouse from inhalation of carbon monoxide that had been produced by the combustion of coke in the cupola furnace and routed into the baghouse by an improperly positioned crossover damper. Employees #3 through #7 were overcome by the carbon monoxide and hospitalized. Employee #8 became disoriented and fell over the guardrail (approximately 15 ft) and was caught by Employee #9.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102992542 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102992542 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102993748 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 102992542 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 102992542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 102992542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 102992542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 102992542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 102992542 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 102992542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 102992542 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |