Accident Summary Nr: 58208.015 - Employee drives off dock and is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 959178.015 | 02/19/2014 | 423610 | Rexel Holdings Usa Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 14, 2014, an employee was in transit to an adjacent warehouse by traveling on a stock chaser. When the employee got onto the stock chaser on the dock, he drove off the dock and struck his head when he fell off the stock chaser. The dock door was next to a ramp and the fall distance was four feet. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 959178.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |