Accident Summary Nr: 581587 - Employee killed in traffic accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102440427 | 01/07/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Waste Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a heavy garbage truck westbound on a road in Mt. Prospect, IL. While approaching an intersection, Employee # 1 applied the brakes and his truck slid into the opposite lane over a cement curb median. The truck crashed into three cars traveling eastbound. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102440427 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |