Accident Summary Nr: 581553 - One employee killed and one injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103461000 | 11/24/1993 | 1799 | 0 | W.J. Mcguire Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on November 24, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 got on a two-point suspension scaffold from the roof of a 29 story building. Just after they got on the scaffold, the support wire on the right side facing the building broke. The employees did not have their safety belts and lanyards attached to the lifeline. Employee #1 fell 29 stories and was killed. Employee #2 was able to grab onto a cable and slide on it for most of the 29 story fall. When Employee #2 hit the ground, he sustained a fractured left leg and a lower back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103461000 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103461000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |