Accident Summary Nr: 58128.015 - Employee is removing a driveshaft and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 58128.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 11/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
948345.01511/04/2013811198Precision Auto Sales & Body Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 1, 2013, an employee was prying the driveshaft from the yoke. The employee removed the four bolts and attempted to pry the shaft from the yoke when the driveshaft fell out under tension, striking the employee in the head. The employee was killed from blunt trauma to their head.

Keywords: Drive Shaft, Fall, Falling Object, Head, Motor Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 948345.015 52 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy