Accident Summary Nr: 581199 - Employee killed by explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 581199 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10307041305/30/199172180American Industrial Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on March 20, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were washing solvent soaked blue wipers. Washer 10 had been loaded with the wipers and was in the first wash cycle for not more than 10 minutes when excess steam and vapors were observed coming from the washer. Employee #1 observed sparks coming from the pressure valve area of washer 10 and the pilot light of dryer 4. Employee #1 called to the coworker to turn off the controls on washer 10 as Employee #1 rushed to shut off the pressure valve(s) on washer 10. At this time, flames traveled from dryer 4 directly toward Employee #1, engulfing him in an explosion. He was killed. The coworker took cover behind a washer, thereby sustaining lesser injuries.

Keywords: BURN, PILOT LIGHT, VAPOR, FIRE, EXPLOSION, VALVE, SPARK, WASHING MACHINE, PRESSURE RELEASE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103070413 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported