Accident Summary Nr: 581181 - Employee killed when struck by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102440542 | 05/22/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Northern Mason Contractors, Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 22, 1991, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing PVC pipe in a sewer system. Employees #2 and #3 were picking up tools when Employee #1 alighted from his truck and walked toward the front. Employee #1 was struck and killed by lightning as he put tools in the truck. Employees #2 and #3 fell to the ground and felt a light shock, but remained conscious. They called to Employee #1 but received no response. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102440542 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 102440542 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 102440542 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |