Accident Summary Nr: 581157 - Employee killed in fall from vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103070991 | 12/05/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Zdzislaw Drozdz Dba K Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 21, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were sent by their employer to pick up vinyl siding from a supply vendor. They arrived and conducted the business transaction. Employee #1 climbed to the top of the truck to secure the vinyl siding to a rack on the roof. He fell approximately 7 ft to the pavement, striking his head and sustaining serious injury. He was rushed by a fire department ambulance to a hospital, where he died of his injuries on November 27, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103070991 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |