Accident Summary Nr: 58108.015 - Employee crushed by falling electrical component and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 958933.015 | 02/11/2014 | 238210 | Wheeler Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 10, 2014, an employee was preparing to install an electrical switchboard unit. As the switchboard was not secured properly with rigging, it slipped out of the cradled nylon sling crushing and killing the employee. The employee suffered internal bleeding due to laceration of the liver and spleen, injury to the transverse colon, infarct of the right kidney, multiple rib fractures, and stranding around the descending aorta.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 958933.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |