Accident Summary Nr: 58048.015 - Employee is exposed to carbon monoxide and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 58048.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 02/05/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
958081.01502/07/2014213112Armstrong Water Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on February 5, 2014, an employee was monitoring water heaters in an ISO container. The employee was found on the floor by a coworker. The employee died of carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Chemical, Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 958081.015 61 M Fatality Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.