Accident Summary Nr: 58008.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by rolling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 951301.015 | 12/02/2013 | 213111 | Blue Line Drilling Co., L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on December 29, 2013, a truck driver was disconnecting a trailer from a truck when the vehicle began to roll backwards. The truck driver was run over by the truck, which pinned him under the rear wheels. The truck driver sustained a crushed pelvis and was killed. The incident investigation revealed that truck and trailer wheels were not chocked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 951301.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |