Accident Summary Nr: 57989.015 - Employee is burned and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
958773.015 | 02/15/2014 | 331111 | U.S. Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 14, 2014, an employee was checking brakes on a Quench car. After deboarding the Quench car and looking at the brakes, the employee slipped into the condensate trench that is approximately 24 to 30 inches in depth. The condensate trench is used to return water that has cooled 2,000 degree F hot coke. The employee suffered burns and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 958773.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Electricians |