Accident Summary Nr: 57968.015 - Employee is crushed by falling truck and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 57968.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 02/12/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
958654.01502/12/2014441120Mcm Auto Sales, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 12, 2014, an employee was performing mechanic work under a pick-up truck with a coworker. The two were in the process of preparing a 2006 Dodge Dakota pick-up truck for towing. The coworker raised the front of the Dakota using the tow trucks wheel lift mechanism and lifting the Dakota by its front towing lugs. The employee then got underneath the truck in order to manually place the transmission in neutral so it could be towed. After managing to place the transmission in neutral from underneath the truck, the truck then rolled backwards, fell off of the tow trucks wheel lift mechanism, and came down on top of the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 958654.015 50 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices