Accident Summary Nr: 579375 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 579375 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10359244006/29/199473120Patrick Media Group, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working on the top level platform on the back side of a billboard. He was working with a crew of other employees, mounting a vinyl advertisement on the billboard. The employee on the platform was inserting a 10-foot-long metal conduit into a sleeve on one end of the vinyl sheet. The conduit was to act as part of a framework for the sheet. The conduit contacted a 4000-volt overhead power line. He received an electric shock and was knocked off the platform. He fell a distance of about 40 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized, but died the next day as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ADVERTISING SIGN, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103592440 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported