Accident Summary Nr: 579367 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSE BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 579367 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 04/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10253515005/01/199517310Sigma Electric, Inc.
10253516805/01/199515420International Components Corporation

Abstract: An electrician for an electrical contractor left a warehouse area, where he had been working with two other electricians. He then entered a main electrical room. He apparently opened a fuse box, and an electrical fault occurred (the cause of the fault was not determined). The ensuing electric arc burned the employee over 50 percent of his body from the waist up. He was airlifted to a burn center, where he was hospitalized in critical condition.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL FAULT, BURN, CLOTHING, E GI II, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102535150 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 102535168 Occupation Not Listed