Accident Summary Nr: 579334 - Employee struck and killed by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102533627 | 02/01/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Cee Jay Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a horizontal boring machine inside a trench excavation that measured 16 feet deep, 10 1/2 feet wide, and 36 feet long. He was boring a 36-inch diameter pipeline with a 20-foot auger inside a steel casing. The auger bit jammed inside the casing and the force vibrated down the auger to the boring machine, causing it to flip off the track and push Employee #1 against the trench wall. The torque of the horizontal borer pushed Employee #1 against the wall with such massive force that it caused internal injuries from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102533627 | Fatality | Dislocation | Drillers, earth |