Accident Summary Nr: 579326 - Employees exposed to high levels of carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 579326 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10253590301/05/199534620Scot Forge Company

Abstract: On January 4, 1995, six employees were exposed to a level of carbon monoxide in excess of the PEL of 50 ppm. The levels of carboxyhemoglobin in the employees' blood were found to be 17.9 to 29 percent. These concentration levels indicated that the employees were exposed to airborne concentration levels of 150 to 330 ppm. The sources most likely to have caused the excessive carbon monoxide levels were auto exhaust and natural gas-fired manufacturing furnace exhaust (the furnaces are used for annealing, normalizing, and relieving stress on steel forgings).

Keywords: FURNACE, INHALATION, NATURAL GAS, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102535903 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Lathe and turning machine operators
2 102535903 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Lathe and turning machine operators
3 102535903 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
4 102535903 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's
5 102535903 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Lathe and turning machine operators
6 102535903 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Lathe and turning machine operators