Accident Summary Nr: 579086 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102992351 | 02/26/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Little Lady Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding blocks of cheese into a Butcher Boy Model B56 meat grinder. For some reason, Employee #1 put his hand into the auger area and his hand was caught by the rotating auger and pulled in. The right forearm was amputated approximately 2 in. below the elbow. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102992351 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |