Accident Summary Nr: 579060 - Employee killed when backhoe bucket falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102993508 | 03/10/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Di Paolo Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working above an excavation, either walking toward the backhoe bucket or standing at the edge, waiting for the unloaded backhoe to move out of the excavation in order to unhook chains from the bucket. The equipment involved was an Insley backhoe, model H-1250, serial #H-7646, equipment #40. Five other employees were inside the excavation, and the backhoe operator was backing out of the excavation, which measured 22 ft in diameter and 20 ft deep. The backhoe hydraulic hose ruptured and caused the bucket to fall on an I-beam at the edge of the excavation, which fell and rested on top of a 6 in. main gas line. The bucket also fell onto Employee #1, who sustained multiple injures and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102993508 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |