Accident Summary Nr: 579045 - Employees ill from exposure to odors

Accident Summary Nr: 579045 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10299322703/12/199336630Motorola, Inc.
10299352403/15/199317210Beatty Decorating Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #10 were exposed to odors generated from the application of Pittsburgh 16-901 and 16-902 water-based acrylic epoxy resin inside a building and/or the release of odor from stagnant water in the sprinkler system when it was drained outside and inside the building. Exposure to these odors caused employees to experience adverse health effects. The quantity of odors released or the extent of their hazardous nature was not determined during the inspection.

Keywords: VAPOR, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102993227 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
2 102993227 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
3 102993227 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
4 102993227 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
5 102993227 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
6 102993227 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
7 102993524 Occupation Not Listed
8 102993227 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
9 102993227 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
10 102993227 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
11 102993227 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers