Accident Summary Nr: 579037 - Employee's hand amputated by unguarded press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102988102 | 09/24/1992 | 3469 | 0 | Lightning Metal Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a USI part revolution 90-ton mechanical power press, model #PP7, serial #54-9066. The press's point of operation was not guarded. When the press was activated by the foot pedal mechanism, Employee #1's hand was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102988102 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |